CricketArchive

a28115
o4271
Afghanistan v Ireland
ICC World Cup Super League 2020 to 2022 (1st ODI)
VenueSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi on 21st January 2021 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossAfghanistan won the toss and decided to bat
ResultAfghanistan won by 16 runs
PointsAfghanistan 10; Ireland 0
UmpiresAhmed Shah Durrani (Afghanistan), Ahmed Shah Pakteen (Afghanistan)
TV umpireBismillah Shinwari (Afghanistan)
RefereeM Nayyar (India)
Reserve UmpireIzatullah Safi (Afghanistan)
Man of the MatchRahmanullah Gurbaz
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

Afghanistan inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+Rahmanullah Gurbazc Simranjit Singh b Delany1271271548975100.00
Javed Ahmadic Simranjit Singh b McBrine385585223769.09
Rahmat Shahc McCarthy b McBrine3912--633.33
*Asghar Stanikzaic O'Brien b McBrine6471-2150.00
Mohammad Nabic O'Brien b McBrine3711--542.86
Gulbadeen Naibc O'Brien b McBrine21210--1116.67
Najibullah Zadaranc Young b McCarthy294374112667.44
Azmatullah Omarzaic and b Simranjit Singh21018--820.00
Rashid Khanrun out (Simranjit Singh->Tucker)553040258183.33
Mujeeb Zadrannot out1213--150.00
Naveen-ul-Haqnot out212--0200.00
Extras(2 b, 4 lb, 13 w)19
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 215 minutes, 50 overs)287
Fall of wickets:
1-120 (Javed Ahmadi, 21.6 ov), 2-133 (Rahmat Shah, 25.3 ov), 3-146 (Asghar Stanikzai, 27.1 ov), 4-152 (Mohammad Nabi, 29.3 ov), 5-161 (Gulbadeen Naib, 31.6 ov), 6-198 (Rahmanullah Gurbaz, 37.5 ov), 7-208 (Azmatullah Omarzai, 41.3 ov), 8-256 (Najibullah Zadaran, 47.5 ov), 9-285 (Rashid Khan, 49.5 ov)
Ireland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
McCarthy10   06912-356460.006.90
Young6   1400--2023-6.67
Simranjit Singh10   2451--34-360.004.50
Campher3   03903-633-13.00
McBrine10   02953-431-12.002.90
Stirling4   02301-15-2-5.75
O'Brien5   0190--2111-3.80
Delany2   0171--51112.008.50

Ireland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
PR Stirlinglbw b Mohammad Nabi3940726-1997.50
KJ O'Brienlbw b Naveen-ul-Haq1712--614.29
*A Balbirniec Rashid Khan b Naveen-ul-Haq1518162-1183.33
HT Tectorc and b Gulbadeen Naib2837383-2075.68
C Campherlbw b Mujeeb Zadran3953862-2573.58
+LJ Tuckerst Rahmanullah Gurbaz b Rashid Khan8396135334086.46
GJ Delanyc Azmatullah Omarzai b Rashid Khan51115--745.45
Simranjit Singhst Rahmanullah Gurbaz b Mujeeb Zadran2320262-6115.00
AR McBrinec Rashid Khan b Naveen-ul-Haq244--250.00
BJ McCarthynot out5515--0100.00
CA Youngnot out12118-15109.09
Extras(2 b, 2 nb, 15 w)19
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 216 minutes, 50 overs)271
Fall of wickets:
1-16 (O'Brien, 2.4 ov), 2-36 (Balbirnie, 6.4 ov), 3-86 (Tector, 16.5 ov), 4-88 (Stirling, 17.1 ov), 5-174 (Campher, 36.4 ov), 6-185 (Delany, 39.5 ov), 7-228 (Simranjit Singh, 45.2 ov), 8-232 (McBrine, 46.1 ov), 9-253 (Tucker, 47.4 ov)
Afghanistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Naveen-ul-Haq9   068331255318.007.56
Mujeeb Zadran10   04022-343-30.004.00
Gulbadeen Naib7   03611-142-42.005.14
Mohammad Nabi10   045111324-60.004.50
Rashid Khan10   05623-292130.005.60
Azmatullah Omarzai4   0240--72--6.00

Notes
--> Afghanistan powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (59/0)
--> Ireland powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (49/2)
--> Afghanistan innings: 50 in 9.2 overs, 43 minutes
--> Afghanistan innings: 100 in 18.6 overs, 77 minutes
--> Afghanistan innings: 150 in 28.3 overs, 113 minutes
--> Afghanistan innings: 200 in 38.1 overs, 157 minutes
--> Afghanistan innings: 250 in 47.2 overs, 200 minutes
--> Ireland innings: 50 in 10.1 overs, 44 minutes
--> Ireland innings: 100 in 20.2 overs, 86 minutes
--> Ireland innings: 150 in 31.3 overs, 124 minutes
--> Ireland innings: 200 in 42.4 overs, 182 minutes
--> Ireland innings: 250 in 47.1 overs, 206 minutes
--> Rahmanullah Gurbaz made his debut in ODI matches
--> Azmatullah Omarzai made his debut in ODI matches
--> Azmatullah Omarzai made his last appearance in List A matches
--> Azmatullah Omarzai made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> Rahmanullah Gurbaz made his first century in ODI matches
--> Rahmanullah Gurbaz 50 in 38 balls, 50 minutes with 5 fours and 4 sixes
--> Rahmanullah Gurbaz 100 in 115 balls, 136 minutes with 6 fours and 7 sixes
--> Javed Ahmadi passed 1000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 24
--> Javed Ahmadi passed 2000 runs in List A matches when he reached 24
--> Rashid Khan 50 in 27 balls, 37 minutes with 1 four and 5 sixes
--> LJ Tucker 50 in 78 balls, 104 minutes with 2 fours
--> LJ Tucker passed his previous highest score of 56 in ODI matches
--> CA Young passed his previous highest score of 11 in ODI matches
--> Naveen-ul-Haq made his debut in United Arab Emirates in List A matches
--> Naveen-ul-Haq made his debut in United Arab Emirates in ODI matches
--> Azmatullah Omarzai made his debut in United Arab Emirates in List A matches
--> Rahmanullah Gurbaz made his debut in United Arab Emirates in List A matches
--> AR McBrine achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed Mohammad Nabi in the Afghanistan innings (previous best was 3-38)
--> AR McBrine achieved his first five wickets in an innings in ODI matches in the Afghanistan innings
--> AR McBrine reached 50 wickets in ODI matches when he dismissed Javed Ahmadi, his 1st wicket in the Afghanistan innings
--> AR McBrine achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed Mohammad Nabi in the Afghanistan innings (previous best was 3-32)
--> AR McBrine achieved his first five wickets in an innings in List A matches in the Afghanistan innings

Rahmanullah Gurbaz (36) and Javed Ahmadi (13) added 50 in 56 balls, 43 minutes for the Afghanistan 1st wicket
Rahmanullah Gurbaz (64) and Javed Ahmadi (29) added 100 in 114 balls, 77 mins for the Afghanistan 1st wicket
PR Stirling (20) and HT Tector (28) added 50 in 60 balls, 39 minutes for the Ireland 3rd wicket
C Campher (18) and LJ Tucker (25) added 50 in 74 balls, 45 minutes for the Ireland 5th wicket
Over 27.1: Review by Ireland (Bowling), Umpire - Ahmed Shah Pakteen, Batsman - Asghar Afghan (decision overturned)
Over 17.1: Review by Ireland (Batting), Umpire - Ahmed Shah Pakteen, Batsman - PR Stirling (decision upheld)
Over 28.1: Review by Ireland (Batting), Umpire - Ahmed Shah Durrani, Batsman - LJ Tucker (decision overturned)
Over 33.4: Review by Ireland (Batting), Umpire - Ahmed Shah Pakteen, Batsman - C Campher (decision overturned)
Over 36.4: Review by Ireland (Batting), Umpire - Ahmed Shah Durrani, Batsman - C Campher (decision upheld)
Over 40.5: Review by Afghanistan (Bowling), Umpire - Ahmed Shah Durrani, Batsman - Simi Singh (decision upheld)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive