CricketArchive

a28130
o4275
Afghanistan v Ireland
ICC World Cup Super League 2020 to 2022 (3rd ODI)
VenueSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi on 26th January 2021 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossIreland won the toss and decided to field
ResultAfghanistan won by 36 runs
PointsAfghanistan 10; Ireland 0
UmpiresAhmed Shah Durrani (Afghanistan), Ahmed Shah Pakteen (Afghanistan)
TV umpireBismillah Shinwari (Afghanistan)
RefereeM Nayyar (India)
Reserve UmpireIzatullah Safi (Afghanistan)
Man of the MatchRashid Khan
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

Afghanistan inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+Rahmanullah Gurbazb Young22101241220.00
Javed Ahmadic Adair b Young19102131190.00
Rahmat Shahc Tector b Young2912--22.22
Hashmatullah Shahidic Balbirnie b McBrine102532--40.00
*Asghar Stanikzaic McCollum b Simranjit Singh41821263150.00
Mohammad Nabilbw b Simranjit Singh3254563159.26
Gulbadeen Naibb Simranjit Singh3644763181.82
Najibullah Zadaranc Stirling b Tector024--0.00
Rashid Khanc McBrine b Little48405633120.00
Mujeeb Zadrannot out1818332-100.00
Naveen-ul-Haqnot out107102-142.86
Extras(8 b, 7 lb, 1 nb, 12 w)28
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 221 minutes, 50 overs)266
Fall of wickets:
1-32 (Rahmanullah Gurbaz, 2.4 ov), 2-44 (Javed Ahmadi, 4.3 ov), 3-44 (Rahmat Shah, 4.5 ov), 4-66 (Hashmatullah Shahidi, 11.6 ov), 5-117 (Mohammad Nabi, 26.5 ov), 6-162 (Asghar Stanikzai, 34.5 ov), 7-163 (Najibullah Zadaran, 35.2 ov), 8-210 (Gulbadeen Naib, 43.2 ov), 9-244 (Rashid Khan, 48.1 ov)
Ireland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Young8   061311239116.007.62
Adair7   05203-1842-7.43
McBrine10   22212-481-60.002.20
Little7   1271--284-42.003.86
Simranjit Singh10   13731-381220.003.70
Tector8   05213-294348.006.50

Ireland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
PR Stirlingb Mujeeb Zadran1181191489699.16
JA McCollumlbw b Mujeeb Zadran31123--27.27
*A Balbirniec Rahmanullah Gurbaz b Mohammad Nabi510181-50.00
HT Tectorb Rashid Khan242648-192.31
C Campherc Hashmatullah Shahidi b Rashid Khan1226241-46.15
+LJ Tuckerb Rashid Khan2235433-62.86
Simranjit Singhrun out (Mohammad Nabi->Rahmanullah Gurbaz)2029471-68.97
MR Adairrun out (Hashmatullah Shahidi)246--50.00
AR McBrinelbw b Naveen-ul-Haq162435--66.67
CA Youngb Rashid Khan012--0.00
JB Littlenot out002--0.00
Extras(1 b, 1 lb, 2 nb, 4 w)8
Total(all out, 201 minutes, 47.1 overs)230
Fall of wickets:
1-29 (McCollum, 5.6 ov), 2-62 (Balbirnie, 9.5 ov), 3-123 (Tector, 20.4 ov), 4-149 (Campher, 28.6 ov), 5-187 (Stirling, 36.1 ov), 6-196 (Tucker, 38.3 ov), 7-200 (Adair, 39.4 ov), 8-230 (Simranjit Singh, 46.5 ov), 9-230 (Young, 46.6 ov), 10-230 (McBrine, 47.1 ov)
Afghanistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Naveen-ul-Haq7.10451-1246143.006.28
Mujeeb Zadran10   04322-372230.004.30
Mohammad Nabi10   0531-1302260.005.30
Gulbadeen Naib3   0230--912-7.67
Rashid Khan9   02942-311-13.503.22
Javed Ahmadi8   0350--233--4.38

Notes
--> Afghanistan powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (60/3)
--> Ireland powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (62/2)
--> Afghanistan innings: 50 in 6.1 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 100 in 21.6 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 150 in 31.4 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 200 in 41.3 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 250 in 48.4 overs
--> Ireland innings: 50 in 7.2 overs
--> Ireland innings: 100 in 16.6 overs
--> Ireland innings: 150 in 29.1 overs
--> Ireland innings: 200 in 39.2 overs
--> Rahmanullah Gurbaz made his last appearance in List A matches
--> Javed Ahmadi made his last appearance in List A matches
--> Rahmat Shah made his last appearance in List A matches
--> Hashmatullah Shahidi made his last appearance in List A matches
--> Asghar Stanikzai made his last appearance in List A matches
--> Mohammad Nabi made his last appearance in List A matches
--> Gulbadeen Naib made his last appearance in List A matches
--> Najibullah Zadaran made his last appearance in List A matches
--> Rashid Khan made his last appearance in List A matches
--> Mujeeb Zadran made his last appearance in List A matches
--> Naveen-ul-Haq made his last appearance in List A matches
--> PR Stirling made his last appearance in List A matches
--> A Balbirnie made his last appearance in List A matches
--> Simranjit Singh made his last appearance in List A matches
--> AR McBrine made his last appearance in List A matches
--> CA Young made his last appearance in List A matches
--> Asghar Stanikzai passed 3000 runs in List A matches when he reached 34
--> Rashid Khan passed 1000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 40
--> Rashid Khan passed 1000 runs in List A matches when he reached 19
--> Mujeeb Zadran passed his previous highest score of 15 in ODI matches
--> Mujeeb Zadran passed his previous highest score of 15 in List A matches
--> PR Stirling 50 in 38 balls with 5 fours and 4 sixes
--> PR Stirling 100 in 101 balls with 7 fours and 6 sixes
--> JA McCollum made his debut in United Arab Emirates in List A matches
--> JA McCollum made his debut in United Arab Emirates in ODI matches
--> JB Little made his debut in United Arab Emirates in List A matches
--> JB Little made his debut in United Arab Emirates in ODI matches

Afghanistan 5th Wicket: 50 runs in 87 balls (Asghar Afghan 12, Mohammad Nabi 32)
Ireland 3rd Wicket: 50 runs in 55 balls (PR Stirling 30, HT Tector 22)
Over 26.5: Review by Ireland (Bowling), Umpire - Ahmed Shah Pakteen, Batsman - Mohammad Nabi (decision overturned)
Over 31.5: Review by Ireland (Bowling), Umpire - Ahmed Shah Durrani, Batsman - Gulbadin Naib (decision upheld - umpire's call)
Over 36.5: Review by Ireland (Bowling), Umpire - Ahmed Shah Pakteen, Batsman - Rashid Khan (decision upheld)
Over 49.5: Review by Afghanistan (Batting), Umpire - Ahmed Shah Durrani, Batsman - Naveen-ul-Haq (decision overturned)
Over 15.2: Review by Ireland (Batting), Umpire - Ahmed Shah Durrani, Batsman - PR Stirling (decision overturned)
Over 32.2: Review by Afghanistan (Bowling), Umpire - Ahmed Shah Pakteen, Batsman - PR Stirling (decision upheld)
Over 33.1: Review by Afghanistan (Bowling), Umpire - Ahmed Shah Durrani, Batsman - PR Stirling (decision upheld)
Over 47.1: Review by Ireland (Batting), Umpire - Ahmed Shah Durrani, Batsman - AR McBrine (decision upheld)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive