wtt3868
witt623
Kenya Women v Namibia Women
ICC Women's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2019 (Group B)
VenueTakashinga Sports Club, Highfield, Harare on 5th May 2019 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossKenya Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultNamibia Women won by 39 runs
PointsKenya Women 0; Namibia Women 2
UmpiresL Agenbag (South Africa), PM Makumbi (Uganda)
RefereeO Chirombe
Reserve UmpireJ Muzungu (Botswana)
Player of the MatchSA Wittmann

Namibia Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
A van der Merweb Ochieng2532451-78.12
+K Greenc Juma b Ochieng2126393-80.77
*R Khanlbw b Ochieng169--16.67
SA Wittmannc Kinyua b Wangari25193121131.58
I van Zylnot out203240--62.50
M Shortrun out (Mwangi)556--100.00
JA Diergaardtc Njoroge b Wangari021--0.00
Y Khannot out002--0.00
WN Mwatiledid not bat      
D Foersterdid not bat      
SN Shihepodid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 2 nb, 17 w)20
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 88 minutes, 20 overs)117
Fall of wickets:
1-55 (Green, 8.5 ov), 2-60 (van der Merwe, 10.1 ov), 3-61 (R Khan, 10.5 ov), 4-101 (Wittmann, 17.2 ov), 5-111 (Short, 18.6 ov), 6-112 (Diergaardt, 19.2 ov)
Kenya Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Ooko1   01204--12.00
Ngoche3   0180---6.00
Mwangi4   02106--5.25
Wanjiru4   024012-6.00
Ochieng4   01132-8.002.75
Wangari3   01522-9.005.00
Njoroge1   01502--15.00

Kenya Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MW Mwangic Diergaardt b Wittmann1016132-62.50
V Abugac Green b Wittmann51522--33.33
+SA Jumac van der Merwe b van Zyl812331-66.67
SW Kinyuarun out (R Khan)0913--0.00
*MB Ngocherun out (Y Khan)8812--100.00
EW Wangarirun out (van Zyl)4610--66.67
V Ookorun out (Foerster)0110--0.00
M Ochiengc Green b Mwatile1229281-41.38
D Njorogerun out (van Zyl)1819221-94.74
M Ndhambinot out144--25.00
EW Wanjirub van Zyl012--0.00
Extras(1 b, 2 lb, 9 w)12
Total(all out, 77 minutes, 20 overs)78
Fall of wickets:
1-14 (Mwangi, 3.2 ov), 2-21 (Abuga, 5.5 ov), 3-27 (Juma, 8.2 ov), 4-29 (Kinyua, 8.4 ov), 5-40 (Ngoche, 10.2 ov), 6-40 (Ooko, 10.3 ov), 7-46 (Wangari, 12.1 ov), 8-76 (Ochieng, 18.4 ov), 9-78 (Njoroge, 19.5 ov), 10-78 (Wanjiru, 20 ov)
Namibia Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Shihepo3   02201--7.33
Wittmann4   01322-12.003.25
Short4   11001--2.50
Mwatile4   11211-24.003.00
van Zyl4   0923-12.002.25
Foerster1   0901--9.00

Notes
--> Namibia Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (37/0)
--> Kenya Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (21/2)
--> Namibia Women innings: 50 in 59 balls, 35 minutes
--> Namibia Women innings: 100 in 101 balls
--> Kenya Women innings: 50 in 76 balls
--> V Abuga made her debut in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> V Abuga made her debut in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> EW Wanjiru made her debut in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> EW Wanjiru made her debut in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> SA Wittmann passed her previous highest score of 23 in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> SA Wittmann passed her previous highest score of 23 in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> I van Zyl passed her previous highest score of 11 in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> I van Zyl passed her previous highest score of 11 in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> SA Juma made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> SA Juma made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> SW Kinyua made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> SW Kinyua made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> M Short made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> M Short made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> I van Zyl made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> I van Zyl made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> SA Wittmann made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> SA Wittmann made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> Y Khan made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> Y Khan made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> K Green made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> K Green made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> M Ndhambi made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> M Ndhambi made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> R Khan made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> R Khan made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> WN Mwatile made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> WN Mwatile made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> MW Mwangi made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> MW Mwangi made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> M Ochieng made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> M Ochieng made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> V Ooko made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> V Ooko made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> EW Wangari made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> EW Wangari made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> A van der Merwe made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> A van der Merwe made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> D Foerster made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> D Foerster made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> JA Diergaardt made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> JA Diergaardt made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> SN Shihepo made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> SN Shihepo made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> D Njoroge made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> D Njoroge made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> MB Ngoche made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> MB Ngoche made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> M Ochieng achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's International Twenty20 matches when she dismissed R Khan in the Namibia Women innings (previous best was 2-16)
--> M Ochieng achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's Twenty20 matches when she dismissed R Khan in the Namibia Women innings (previous best was 2-16)

Namibia Women 1st wicket: 50 runs off 59 balls in 35 mins (A van der Merwe 18, KA Green 20)