wtt3887
witt640
Nigeria Women v Tanzania Women
ICC Women's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2019 (Group A)
VenueTakashinga Sports Club, Highfield, Harare on 8th May 2019 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossTanzania Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultTanzania Women won by 86 runs
PointsNigeria Women 0; Tanzania Women 2
UmpiresR D'Mello (Kenya), IO Oyieko (Kenya)
RefereeO Chirombe
Reserve UmpirePM Makumbi (Uganda)
Player of the MatchFO Kibasu

Tanzania Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*FO Kibasub Obulor70526910-134.62
MI Pascalnot out6160816-101.67
HM Omarynot out159121-166.67
NN Saididid not bat      
ZKJ Kelvindid not bat      
+SH Mohamedidid not bat      
NJM Piusdid not bat      
TS Omarydid not bat      
NO Tindodid not bat      
PZ Kamunyadid not bat      
GL Mushidid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 1 nb, 7 w)10
Total(1 wicket, innings closed, 81 minutes, 20 overs)156
Fall of wickets:
1-128 (Kibasu, 17.3 ov)
Nigeria Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Etim4   12802--7.00
Samson4   03101--7.75
Abdulquadri4   034011-8.50
Desmond3   02203--7.33
Ayoka2   0160---8.00
Obulor3   0231--18.007.67

Nigeria Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
B Nwobodorun out (Mushi)1215172-80.00
H Ayokast Mohamedi b Kamunya486--50.00
S Agazumarun out (Kelvin)2349681-46.94
A Obulorc and b Tindo51316--38.46
F Fynefacec Kelvin b Tindo68111-75.00
M Desmondrun out (Pascal)111--100.00
+OS Oyronkeb Tindo012--0.00
B Frankc Pius b Tindo185--12.50
*B Etimb Kibasu369--50.00
R Samsonb Pascal135--33.33
T Abdulquadrinot out484--50.00
Extras(1 lb, 9 w)10
Total(all out, 75 minutes, 20 overs)70
Fall of wickets:
1-9 (Ayoka, 1.5 ov), 2-21 (Nwobodo, 4.2 ov), 3-30 (Obulor, 8.6 ov), 4-40 (Fyneface, 12.2 ov), 5-41 (Desmond, 12.5 ov), 6-41 (Oyronke, 12.6 ov), 7-45 (Frank, 14.5 ov), 8-58 (Etim, 17.3 ov), 9-65 (Samson, 18.3 ov), 10-70 (Agazuma, 20 ov)
Tanzania Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Saidi2   0120---6.00
Kamunya4   01113-24.002.75
TS Omary4   0601--1.50
Tindo4   084--6.002.00
Kibasu3   0141--18.004.67
Kelvin1   0502--5.00
Pascal2   01313-12.006.50

Notes
--> Tanzania Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (37/0)
--> Nigeria Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (24/2)
--> Tanzania Women innings: 50 in 48 balls, 29 minutes
--> Tanzania Women innings: 100 in 82 balls
--> Tanzania Women innings: 150 in 117 balls
--> Nigeria Women innings: 50 in 95 balls
--> FO Kibasu 50 in 38 balls, 46 minutes with 8 fours
--> MI Pascal 50 in 52 balls, 74 minutes with 5 fours
--> B Frank made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> B Frank made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> NO Tindo achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's International Twenty20 matches when she dismissed A Obulor in the Nigeria Women innings (previous best was 0-25)
--> NO Tindo achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's Twenty20 matches when she dismissed A Obulor in the Nigeria Women innings (previous best was 0-25)