wtt3901
witt652
Rwanda Women v Tanzania Women
ICC Women's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2019 (Group A)
VenueTakashinga Sports Club, Highfield, Harare on 11th May 2019 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossTanzania Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultTanzania Women won by 38 runs
PointsRwanda Women 0; Tanzania Women 2
UmpiresJ Muzungu (Botswana), IO Oyieko (Kenya)
RefereeO Chirombe
Reserve UmpireA Louw (Namibia)
Player of the MatchFO Kibasu

Tanzania Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*FO Kibasuc Uwimbabazi b HT Ishimwe4856686-85.71
MI Pascalb Bimenyimana5471-125.00
HM Omarylbw b Iriho41518--26.67
PZ Kamunyab Nyirankundineza613111-46.15
TS Omaryc and b HT Ishimwe610131-60.00
NJM Piusrun out (G Ishimwe)119112-122.22
NN Saidinot out168133-200.00
GL Mushinot out6561-120.00
SG Mtaedid not bat      
+SH Mohamedidid not bat      
NO Tindodid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 11 w)12
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 74 minutes, 20 overs)114
Fall of wickets:
1-13 (Pascal, 2.2 ov), 2-34 (HM Omary, 7.2 ov), 3-49 (Kamunya, 10.5 ov), 4-65 (TS Omary, 14.2 ov), 5-88 (Pius, 16.6 ov), 6-98 (Kibasu, 18.4 ov)
Rwanda Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Bimenyimana4   0211--24.005.25
Vumiliya1   0100---10.00
G Ishimwe4   02902--7.25
Nyirankundineza4   0191--24.004.75
Iriho4   1141--24.003.50
HT Ishimwe3   02021-9.006.67

Rwanda Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MD Bimenyimanast Mohamedi b Kamunya31112--27.27
V Irihorun out (Pius)1529391-51.72
DI Dusabemungub Saidi053--0.00
G Ishimweb Kamunya065--0.00
HT Ishimwerun out (Pius)2117234-123.53
*+S Uwerac Kamunya b Kibasu61412--42.86
A Ikuzwenot out1619231-84.21
A Uwimbabazinot out112016--55.00
J Nyirankundinezadid not bat      
D Mukarurangwadid not bat      
M Vumiliyadid not bat      
Extras(1 nb, 3 w)4
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 69 minutes, 20 overs)76
Fall of wickets:
1-8 (Bimenyimana, 3.2 ov), 2-9 (Dusabemungu, 4.2 ov), 3-10 (G Ishimwe, 5.5 ov), 4-41 (Iriho, 10.5 ov), 5-45 (HT Ishimwe, 12.1 ov), 6-54 (Uwera, 14.4 ov)
Tanzania Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Saidi4   01012124.002.50
Kamunya4   182--12.002.00
Tindo3   0170---5.67
TS Omary4   0150---3.75
Kibasu3   0171--18.005.67
Pascal2   0901--4.50

Notes
--> Tanzania Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (30/1)
--> Rwanda Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (10/3)
--> Tanzania Women innings: 50 in 11.3 overs
--> Tanzania Women innings: 100 in 19.2 overs
--> Rwanda Women innings: 50 in 13.2 overs
--> A Uwimbabazi passed her previous highest score of 10 in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> A Uwimbabazi passed her previous highest score of 10 in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> A Ikuzwe made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> A Ikuzwe made her debut in Zimbabwe in Women's Twenty20 matches