tt11130
itt1652
Zimbabwe v United States of America
ICC Men's T20 World Cup Qualifier 2022 (Group A)
VenueQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo on 14th July 2022 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossZimbabwe won the toss and decided to bat
ResultZimbabwe won by 46 runs
PointsZimbabwe 2; United States of America 0
UmpiresGazi Sohel (Bangladesh), BP Jele (South Africa)
RefereeS Wadvalla (South Africa)
Reserve UmpireS George (South Africa)
Man of the MatchSikandar Raza

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+RW Chakabvac Singh b NK Patel3123334110134.78
*CR Ervinec Netravalkar b NK Patel119162-4122.22
SC Williamsc Singh b Jones3735623-9105.71
I Kaialbw b Stevenson255--340.00
Sikandar Razanot out824055757205.00
RP Burlc MD Patel b Jones833-11266.67
LM Jongweb Netravalkar123--150.00
M Shumbanot out7371-0233.33
WP Masakadzadid not bat      
B Muzarabanidid not bat      
R Ngaravadid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 3 lb, 2 w)6
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)185
Fall of wickets:
1-30 (Ervine, 3.2 ov), 2-59 (Chakabva, 7.2 ov), 3-64 (Kaia, 8.5 ov), 4-143 (Williams, 17.1 ov), 5-154 (Burl, 17.6 ov), 6-157 (Jongwe, 18.4 ov)
United States of America bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Netravalkar4   0271--82124.006.75
Theron3   0390--571-13.00
NK Patel4   0242--103-12.006.00
Taylor4   0230--71--5.75
Stevenson3   03111-33118.0010.33
Jones2   03721-2146.0018.50

United States of America inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
SR Taylorc Shumba b Masakadza4632455110143.75
*+MD Patelc Williams b Ngarava1715263-7113.33
A Jonesc Shumba b Williams710101-670.00
JS Malhotrab Masakadza577--271.43
G Singhc Burl b Masakadza458--280.00
MO Kainc Burl b Masakadza1818231-5100.00
SJ Modanib Burl5710--271.43
NK Patelnot out241719114141.18
CAH Stevensonc Ervine b Jongwe5710--271.43
SN Netravalkarnot out222--0100.00
J Therondid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 3 w)6
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)139
Fall of wickets:
1-55 (MD Patel, 5.5 ov), 2-72 (Jones, 8.5 ov), 3-80 (Taylor, 10.2 ov), 4-80 (Malhotra, 10.4 ov), 5-91 (Singh, 12.2 ov), 6-105 (Modani, 15.1 ov), 7-113 (Kain, 16.4 ov), 8-135 (Stevenson, 19.1 ov)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Ngarava4   03411-75-24.008.50
Muzarabani2   0160--73--8.00
Sikandar Raza4   03201-421-8.00
Williams2   0111--51-12.005.50
Masakadza3   0114--8--4.503.67
Burl3   02311-6-118.007.67
Jongwe2   091--3--12.004.50

Notes
--> Zimbabwe powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (55/1)
--> United States of America powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (55/1)
--> Zimbabwe innings: 50 in 5.3 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 100 in 13.5 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 150 in 17.5 overs
--> United States of America innings: 50 in 4.6 overs
--> United States of America innings: 100 in 13.6 overs
--> SJ Modani made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> SJ Modani made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> Sikandar Raza 50 in 29 balls with 6 fours and 2 sixes
--> SR Taylor passed 500 runs in International Twenty20 matches when he reached 6
--> WP Masakadza achieved his best innings bowling analysis in International Twenty20 matches in the United States of America innings (previous best was 4-28)
--> WP Masakadza achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches in the United States of America innings (previous best was 4-28)
--> SC Williams (17) and Sikandar Raza (33) added 50 in 37 balls for the Zimbabwe 4th wicket
--> SR Taylor (34) and MD Patel (15) added 50 in 30 balls for the United States of America 1st wicket