tt11361
itt1769
Pakistan v Sri Lanka
Asia Cup 2022 (Final)
VenueDubai Sports City Stadium, Dubai on 11th September 2022 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossPakistan won the toss and decided to field
ResultSri Lanka won by 23 runs
UmpiresAK Chaudhary (India), Masudur Rahman (Bangladesh)
TV umpireBismillah Shinwari (Afghanistan)
RefereeAJ Pycroft (Zimbabwe)
Reserve UmpireJ Madanagopal (India)
Man of the MatchPBB Rajapaksa

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
PN Silvac Babar Azam b Haris Rauf811181-672.73
+BKG Mendisb Naseem Shah011--10.00
DM de Silvac and b Iftikhar Ahmed2821404-7133.33
MD Gunathillekeb Haris Rauf1410--325.00
PBB Rajapaksanot out7145766313157.78
*MD Shanakab Shadab Khan234--166.67
PWH de Silvac Mohammad Rizwan b Haris Rauf362127517171.43
C Karunaratnenot out141427-15100.00
MM Theekshanadid not bat      
PM Liyanagamagedid not bat      
LMD Madushankadid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 7 lb, 2 w)10
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)170
Fall of wickets:
1-2 (Mendis, 0.3 ov), 2-23 (PN Silva, 3.2 ov), 3-36 (Gunathilleke, 5.1 ov), 4-53 (DM de Silva, 7.4 ov), 5-58 (Shanaka, 8.5 ov), 6-116 (PWH de Silva, 14.5 ov)
Pakistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Naseem Shah4   04011-92324.0010.00
Mohammad Hasnain4   04101-842-10.25
Haris Rauf4   0293--114-8.007.25
Shadab Khan4   0281--84-24.007.00
Iftikhar Ahmed3   0211--42-18.007.00
Mohammad Nawaz1   030--3---3.00

Pakistan inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+Mohammad Rizwanc Gunathilleke b PWH de Silva5549884116112.24
*Babar Azamc Madushanka b Liyanagamage5620--383.33
Fakhar Zamanb Liyanagamage011--10.00
Iftikhar Ahmedc sub (KNA Bandara) b Liyanagamage3231492112103.23
Mohammad Nawazc Liyanagamage b Karunaratne6910--566.67
Khushdil Shahc Theekshana b PWH de Silva248--250.00
Asif Alib PWH de Silva011--10.00
Shadab Khanc Gunathilleke b Theekshana8671-2133.33
Haris Raufb Karunaratne13918114144.44
Naseem Shahc Karunaratne b Liyanagamage4221-1200.00
Mohammad Hasnainnot out849-11200.00
Extras(2 nb, 12 w)14
Total(all out, 20 overs)147
Fall of wickets:
1-22 (Babar Azam, 3.2 ov), 2-22 (Fakhar Zaman, 3.3 ov), 3-93 (Iftikhar Ahmed, 13.2 ov), 4-102 (Mohammad Nawaz, 15.2 ov), 5-110 (Mohammad Rizwan, 16.1 ov), 6-111 (Asif Ali, 16.3 ov), 7-112 (Khushdil Shah, 16.5 ov), 8-120 (Shadab Khan, 17.6 ov), 9-125 (Naseem Shah, 18.2 ov), 10-147 (Haris Rauf, 20 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Madushanka3   024041102--8.00
Theekshana4   02511-102-24.006.25
Liyanagamage4   0344318216.008.50
PWH de Silva4   0273--9218.006.75
Karunaratne4   0332--61212.008.25
DM de Silva1   040--4---4.00

Notes
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (42/3)
--> Pakistan powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (37/2)
--> Sri Lanka innings: 50 in 7.2 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 100 in 13.1 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 150 in 18.6 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 50 in 7.3 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 100 in 14.2 overs
--> LMD Madushanka made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> LMD Madushanka made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> PBB Rajapaksa 50 in 35 balls with 5 fours and 1 six
--> PBB Rajapaksa passed 500 runs in International Twenty20 matches when he reached 30
--> PBB Rajapaksa passed 2500 runs in Twenty20 matches when he reached 48
--> Mohammad Rizwan 50 in 47 balls with 4 fours and 1 six
--> Haris Rauf equalled his previous highest score of 13 in International Twenty20 matches
--> Haris Rauf reached 50 wickets in International Twenty20 matches when he dismissed PWH de Silva, his 3rd wicket in the Sri Lanka innings
--> PM Liyanagamage achieved his best innings bowling analysis in International Twenty20 matches when he dismissed Iftikhar Ahmed in the Pakistan innings (previous best was 2-21)

Sri Lanka 6th Wicket: 50 runs in 33 balls (PBB Rajapaksa 21, PWH de Silva 28)
Sri Lanka 7th Wicket: 50 runs in 31 balls (PBB Rajapaksa 34, C Karunaratne 14
Pakistan 3rd Wicket: 50 runs in 44 balls (Mohammad Rizwan 31, Iftikhar Ahmed 19)
Over 5.5: Review by Pakistan (Bowling), Umpire - Masudur Rahman, Batter - PBB Rajapaksa (decision upheld - umpire's call)
Over 9.3: Review by Sri Lanka (Bowling), Umpire - AK Chaudhary, Batter - Mohammad Rizwan (decision upheld)