a20052
India Blue v India Red
NKP Salve Challenger Trophy 2009/10 (Final)
VenueVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur on 11th October 2009 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossIndia Red won the toss and decided to field
ResultIndia Red won by 7 wickets
UmpiresUV Gandhe, S Rao
TV umpireRM Deshpande
RefereeD Vasu
ArticlesTyagi, Patel help Red to title

India Blue inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+NV Ojhab Tyagi011--10.00
W Jafferlbw b Patel1129732-2437.93
S Suresh Kumarlbw b Tyagi021--20.00
Harbhajan Singhb Tyagi821332-1938.10
*MS Dhonic Sharma b Ashwin2317254-8135.29
AM Nayarb Patel74548--3815.56
YK Pathanc Tyagi b Patel032--30.00
JS Saxenanot out1929652-1765.52
S Sreesanthc Saha b Patel287--725.00
AB Dindac Badrinath b Sharma147--325.00
SK Trivedib Sharma148--325.00
Extras(6 lb, 6 w)12
Total(all out, 143 minutes, 27.1 overs)84
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Ojha, 0.1 ov), 2-0 (Suresh Kumar, 0.3 ov), 3-19 (Harbhajan Singh, 6.1 ov), 4-49 (Dhoni, 11.2 ov), 5-53 (Jaffer, 12.2 ov), 6-53 (Pathan, 12.5 ov), 7-70 (Nayar, 22.3 ov), 8-74 (Sreesanth, 24.2 ov), 9-77 (Dinda, 25.4 ov), 10-84 (Trivedi, 27.1 ov)
India Red bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Tyagi6   02033-293-12.003.33
Sharma6.102623-274-18.504.22
Ashwin7   2111--33--42.001.57
Patel8   3214--363-12.002.62

India Red inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
S Dhawanb Harbhajan Singh3854734-3270.37
M Vijaylbw b Harbhajan Singh1226521-1946.15
S Sohalc Ojha b Harbhajan Singh022--20.00
HH Khadiwalenot out2835492-1880.00
*S Badrinathnot out2611--433.33
RA Jadejadid not bat      
+WP Sahadid not bat      
R Ashwindid not bat      
MM Pateldid not bat      
I Sharmadid not bat      
S Tyagidid not bat      
Extras(5 w)5
Total(3 wickets, 104 minutes, 20.3 overs)85
Fall of wickets:
1-40 (Vijay, 9.2 ov), 2-40 (Sohal, 9.4 ov), 3-73 (Dhawan, 17.4 ov)
India Blue bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Sreesanth8   12103-351--2.62
Dinda3   02201-103--7.33
Harbhajan Singh7   0233--24--14.003.29
Pathan1   0110--12--11.00
Dhoni1.30801-51--5.33

Notes
--> India Blue powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (45/3)
--> India Blue powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 (45/3) to 15 (59/6)
--> India Blue powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 27 (78/9) to 31 (84 all out in 27.1 overs)
--> India Red powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (41/2)
--> India Blue innings: 50 in 12.1 overs
--> India Red innings: 50 in 13.2 overs
--> MM Patel achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches in the India Blue innings (previous best was 4-49)
--> MM Patel reached 100 wickets in List A matches when he dismissed AM Nayar, his 3rd wicket in the India Blue innings
--> S Tyagi achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed S Suresh Kumar in the India Blue innings (previous best was 1-21)