tt2762
Ireland v United States of America
ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier 2011/12 (Group B)
VenueICC Cricket Academy Ground No 2, Dubai on 16th March 2012 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossIreland won the toss and decided to bat
ResultIreland won by 64 runs
PointsIreland 2; United States of America 0
UmpiresAhsan Raza (Pakistan), REJ Martinesz (Sri Lanka)
RefereeDT Jukes (England)
Reserve UmpireR Dill (Bermuda)
Man of the MatchWB Rankin

Ireland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*WTS Porterfieldb Usman Shuja4421-3100.00
PR Stirlingc Taylor b Hutchinson1712173-4141.67
EC Joycec and b Rajp4647733-2097.87
AR Cusackb Hutchinson011--10.00
KJ O'Brienc and b Rajp4736482211130.56
+GC Wilsonc Muhammad Ghous b Hutchinson1910124-4190.00
JF Mooneynot out1279-11171.43
DT Johnstonnot out434--0133.33
AR Whitedid not bat      
WB Rankindid not bat      
GH Dockrelldid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 9 w)11
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)160
Fall of wickets:
1-4 (Porterfield, 0.4 ov), 2-32 (Stirling, 4.2 ov), 3-32 (Cusack, 4.3 ov), 4-118 (O'Brien, 15.5 ov), 5-135 (Joyce, 17.4 ov), 6-146 (Wilson, 18.4 ov)
United States of America bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Usman Shuja3   01611-92-18.005.33
Muhammad Ghous4   0390--421-9.75
Hutchinson3   02231-83-6.007.33
Adil Bhatti1   01102-41--11.00
Rajp4   0242--102-12.006.00
Asif Mahmood4   03501-831-8.75
Mishra1   0110--1-1-11.00

United States of America inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+SR Taylorb Rankin231827218127.78
*SS Nadkarnirun out (White)026--20.00
A Rajpb Rankin6781-485.71
A Mishrac and b Rankin055--50.00
OM Bakerc Dockrell b Johnston121--150.00
Nauman Mustafalbw b Stirling61527--940.00
Asif Mahmoodc Dockrell b Johnston245--250.00
Adil Bhattib Rankin8462-2200.00
EH Hutchinsonb White293330211787.88
Muhammad Ghousc Dockrell b White21310--1115.38
Usman Shujanot out468--366.67
Extras(7 lb, 1 nb, 7 w)15
Total(all out, 18 overs)96
Fall of wickets:
1-9 (Nadkarni, 1.2 ov), 2-23 (Rajp, 3.1 ov), 3-27 (Mishra, 3.6 ov), 4-29 (Baker, 4.3 ov), 5-36 (Taylor, 5.3 ov), 6-41 (Asif Mahmood, 6.4 ov), 7-52 (Adil Bhatti, 7.5 ov), 8-63 (Nauman Mustafa, 11.1 ov), 9-83 (Muhammad Ghous, 15.5 ov), 10-96 (Hutchinson, 17.6 ov)
Ireland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Johnston4   03822194112.009.50
Rankin4   1941-191-6.002.25
Dockrell4   0200--1311-5.00
Stirling3   0913-12--18.003.00
White3   01321-111-9.004.33

Notes
--> Ireland innings: 50 in 7.1 overs
--> Ireland innings: 100 in 13.6 overs
--> Ireland innings: 150 in 19.2 overs
--> United States of America innings: 50 in 7.4 overs
--> SR Taylor passed his previous highest score of 21 in Twenty20 matches
--> EH Hutchinson passed his previous highest score of 11 in Twenty20 matches
--> EH Hutchinson achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed PR Stirling in the Ireland innings (previous best was 0-10)
--> WB Rankin achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed Adil Bhatti in the United States of America innings (previous best was 3-16)
--> EC Joyce (21) and KJ O'Brien (23) added 50 in 44 balls for the Ireland 4th wicket